Sunday, July 22, 2012

Jindie Nails: Pretty & Polished-Pool Party






This polish is a treat! I have been trying to do this post now for a couple of days.  It's Chels Marie's Pretty & Polished- Pool Party.  When I first put this polish on, I saw this subtle blue shimmer I had never seen before.  It's amazing! This one really does look like a party on your nails.  I used China Glaze-Bahamian Escape as underwear, but it's not necessary.  It would have been a fully opaque polish in 3 coats.  

China Glaze-Bahamian Escape is a polish I purchased b/c I wanted OPI-What's with the Cattitude and couldn't find it anywhere for a fair price.  This one was closest when I compared swatches and I love it.  It applies like butter, dries fast, etc.  I love China Glaze the most out of all of the mainstream polish brands.  IMO, it's just as good as OPI and a bit less expensive.  They also have awesome color choices.  I use both brands, but I can run to Sally's and get a discount on China Glaze and I can't do that with OPI polishes :(.  

Pool Party also dried super fast, applied easily and no fishing required to get a ton of glitter on your brush.  The only thing someone may find to be a negative is the slight curve in the bar metallic colored glitter (see my pinky).  The white  bar glitter in it did not start curving at all.  I don't mind when the glitter curves up a little, I think it adds character.  There isn't that much of the colored bars in there either way.  Like I said, I don't mind the glitter changing shape a little, it does not affect how great the polish is and looks!  Another great one, Chels Marie!  You can now purchase Pretty & Polished Polish on llarowe's website.  I will post the link to Chels Pretty & Polished Etsy store and llarowe below.  I just checked and there are still some Pool Party left in stock.  Get it while you can, you won't regret it!  


In the pictures is two coats of China Glaze-Bahamian Escape with 3 coats Pool Party, one coat Seche Vite top coat.  


http://www.etsy.com/shop/PrettyandPolished

http://shop.llarowe.com/Pretty-Polished-Pool-Party-Pool-Party.htm

2 coats China Glaze-Bahamian Escape

  
  


3 coats Pool Party, one coat Seche






 







Artificial light, no flash


  


  
  

  
  
Artificial light, no flash

Here are the links again to purchase Pretty & Polished:

http://shop.llarowe.com/Pretty-Polished-Pool-Party-Pool-Party.htm

http://www.etsy.com/shop/PrettyandPolished



Thanks for looking & hope y'all have a Sunday fun-day :)!  Tootles!

 XOXO, Jen




6 comments:

Stephanie Hepler said...

Ahhhhh this is the one out the 3 from Llarowe that i didn't buy. Now I wish i had :(

Jen-Jindie Nails said...

YEP, you should have lol! Honestly I've had it for about a month now and hadn't tried it til I did this post. I love it more now that I put it on. Like I said, it has that blue subtle shimmer I just love. I love when polish has that little treat :).

my pretty paints said...

What pretty swatches!!

Jen-Jindie Nails said...

Well thank you very much :)!

Jennius - Gold Speck Nails said...

So awesome!

Jen-Jindie Nails said...

Thank you! I'm so ready to do another indie swatch. I'm thinking The Hungry Asian's next, Belle or Sneeze Breeze.